Grand Hotel Copenhagen - Privacy Policy

 

Grand Hotel Copenhagen is the official hotel name and covers the operating company Vesterbro Operations A/S.

T his  privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data and cookies we collect from you when you book with us and/or use our website.

 

Topics:

 

What data do we collect?

Grand Hotel Copenhagen collects the following data:

 

How do we collect your data?

The data we collect at Grand Hotel Copenhagen is submitted either by yourself or somebody booking on your behalf e.g. a travel agency or a family member.

A room reservation is typically made via e-mail, over the telephone, on our website booking platform, or via third party OTAs or travel agencies.

Grand Hotel Copenhagen may also receive your data indirectly from publicly available sources e.g. the online yellow pages if a phone number has not been submitted and we need to get in touch with the guest.

We collect cookies. Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

Grand Hotel Copenhagen collects your data so that we can:

 

When Grand Hotel Copenhagen processes your reservation, your information will come in to our property management system. If it comes via the internet, it will also be registered in our channel manager. Should your reservation come through an OTA or travel agent, they will of course also store the data you give them.

 

Furthermore, for payment or invoicing purposes, we may share your data with NETS (Paypal, if you book via our website) and with our accountant (outsourced to a 3rd party). Just as relevant staff in our booking department and in our reception will be able to access parts or all of your data.

 

Grand Hotel Copenhagen have data protection agreements in place with all partner companies.

 

How do we store your data?

Grand Hotel Copenhagen securely stores your data:

 

Grand Hotel Copenhagen will keep the information from your reservation(s) for as long as we have an active client-relationship with you or your company, or up until 24 months after your last booking.

However, some personal data are necessary to keep for 5 years plus the current fiscal year, to abide by the current legal framework.

 

Marketing

If you agree to receive our newsletter, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Grand Hotel Copenhagen from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Grand Hotel Copenhagen would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every guest/client/user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to request Grand Hotel Copenhagen for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Grand Hotel Copenhagen correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Grand Hotel Copenhagen to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Grand Hotel Copenhagen erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Grand Hotel Copenhagen restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Grand Hotel Copenhagen’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Grand Hotel Copenhagen transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on email:

 

Write to us: sarah@grandhotel.dk

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website (incl. our external booking module) and Facebook, we collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Grand Hotel Copenhagen uses cookies in a range of ways to track, analyze and improve your experience on our website in order to offer you special deals etc. This includes:

 

We use third-party analytics services to help understand the way our website visitors use our website. In particular, we may provide a limited amount of your information (such as your room search, email address and name, should you provide these) to the Triptease Group ("Triptease") and utilize Triptease to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website to book a stay with us. As our joint data controller, Triptease analyzes your use of our website and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use Triptease as a medium for communications through automated messages within our website.

 

 

HelloSEO is our consultant for SEO, Google Ads and Facebook Ads. They use Google Analytics and install cookies to track and analyze guest behavior and optimize the offers and experiences for guests/bookers.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

We have compiled a complete list of all our cookies in Appendix A.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Grand Hotel Copenhagen website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Grand Hotel Copenhagen keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 July 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Grand Hotel Copenhagen's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: sarah@grandhotel.dk

Call us: +45 33 27 69 00

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Grand Hotel Copenhagen has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

www.datatilsynet.dk

 

 


 

Appendix A

 

 

Cookie Name

Source Domain

Cookie Purpose

Expiration Date

_ga

.gstatic.com (Analytics)

Analytics & Traffic Data

2021-07-14T09:27:35.000Z

_ga

.grandhotel.dk (Analytics)

Analytics & Traffic Data

2021-07-14T12:29:38.000Z

_gac_UA-121403767-1

.grandhotel.dk (Analytics)

Analytics & Traffic Data

24 Hours

_gat_UA-121403767-1

.grandhotel.dk (Analytics)

Analytics & Traffic Data

24 Hours

_gid

.gstatic.com (Analytics)

Analytics & Traffic Data

24 Hours

_gid

.grandhotel.dk (Analytics)

Analytics & Traffic Data

24 Hours

_fbp

.grandhotel.dk

Facebook Advertising

2019-10-13T12:29:40.000Z

c_user

.facebook.com

Facebook Advertising

2020-07-11T12:06:42.427Z

datr

.facebook.com

Facebook Advertising

2021-06-12T08:59:34.154Z

fr

.facebook.com

Facebook Advertising

2020-07-11T12:06:41.427Z

sb

.facebook.com

Facebook Advertising

2021-06-12T09:00:13.169Z

xs

.facebook.com

Facebook Advertising

2020-07-11T12:06:42.427Z

triptease-identity-data

www.grandhotel.dk

Onsite Popup Messages

24 Hours

triptease-session-id

.triptease.io

Onsite Popup Messages

24 Hours

triptease-user-id

.triptease.io

Onsite Popup Messages

2024-07-15T12:29:39.314Z

tt-domain-user-id

www.grandhotel.dk

User Recognition

2024-04-02T11:03:36.366Z